D-NH leads area with 9 all-state football picks

The Dike-New Hartford football team had nine players chosen to the Class 1A team of the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association's all-state football teams released this week.

 

Daniel Graves, Cade Bennett and Isaac Jorgensen were first-team offense selections, with Owen Goos and Parker Kiewiet earning first-team defense honors.

 

Drew Sonnenberg, Cade Fuller and Nathan Graves were second-team selections, with Colton Harberts earning a third-team slot.

 

The captain of the Class 1A team is senior Chase Koopmans of West Sioux. The Falcons defeated Dike-New Hartford in the championship game, 52-38, last Friday.

 

IPSWA All-State Football Team

Class 1A

Captain: Chase Koopmans, West Sioux

First team offense

Quarterback: Hunter Dekkers, jr., West Sioux

Tight-end/wide receivers: Koopmans, sr., West Sioux; Richie Griglione, sr. Interstate 35; Kade Lynott, jr., West Sioux.

Offensive linemen: Brett Berg, jr., Van Meter; Brandyn Clair, sr., East Sac County; Koby Van Houweling, sr., Pella Christian; Conner Koopmans, sr., West Sioux; Daniel Graves, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Brian King, jr., South Central Calhoun.

Offensive backs: Ian Abrahamson, jr., Van Meter; Cade Bennett, jr., Dike-New Hartford; Garrett Bruce, sr., East Sac County.

Kicker: Isaac Jorgensen, sr., Dike-New Hartford.

At-large: Brett Bobinet, sr., Osage.

 

First team defense

Defensive linemen: John Shields, sr., Mount Ayr; Chris Reames, sr., Van Meter; Owen Goos, sr., Dike-New Hartford; Junior Tennant, sr., Bellevue.

Linebackers: Joey Bregar, jr., Interstate 35; Cal VanEngelenburg, sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; Noah Bandstra, sr., East Marshall; Trevor Schuller, sr., West Sioux.

Defensive backs: Parker Kiewiet, jr., Dike-New Hartford; Spencer Lamb, sr., Van Meter; Bryce Achenbach, jr., Woodward-Granger; Chase Scheidegger, jr., South Central Calhoun.

Punter: Tayton Bartholomew, sr., Van Buren.

Kick returner: Hunter Haveman, sr., Mount Ayr.

At-large: Gage Belz, jr., Osage.

 

G-R, AGWSR earn 8-man all-state spots

Gladbrook-Reinbeck's Aidan Walters and AGWSR's Chase Harms were named to the 8-man all-state team, released by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association this week.

 

Walters was a second-team selection at the offensive line position; Harms landed on the third-team at defensive back.

 

New London's Keontae Luckett was named the 8-man team captain.

 

IPSWA All-State Football Team

8-Player

First team offense

Quarterback: Colby Page, sr., Southeast Warren.

Tight-end/wide receivers: Drew Schurke, sr., Ar-We-Va; Kaleb Bauer, sr., Southeast Warren.

Offensive linemen: Brett Schoenherr, sr., Midland; Will Clapper, sr., Baxter; Jonah Bateman, sr., Fremont-Mills.

Offensive backs: Thomas Even, jr., Don Bosco; Keontae Luckett, sr., New London; Trey Holub, sr., Central City.

Kicker: RJ Rojas, sr., Newell-Fonda.

At-large: Jacob Staudt, sr., Rockford.

 

First team defense

Defensive linemen: Garrett Sims, sr., Iowa Valley; Gavin Varner, sr., Northwood-Kensett; Gavin Holmes, jr., New London.

Linebackers: Breven Platt, sr., Iowa Valley; Seth Malcom, so., Fremont-Mills; Brady Brocka, sr. Tripoli.

Defensive backs: Colton Horak, sr., WACO; Bryce Coppock, jr., Newell-Fonda.

Punter: Drake Johnson, sr., Stanton.

At-large: Isaac Bower, sr., CAM.