A viewer's guide to 2019 state track and field

Grundy Center's Hailey Wallis crosses the finish line in the 100-meter dash at last Friday's state-qualifying track and field meet in Grundy Center. (Jake Ryder photo)

WHAT TO KNOW IF YOU GO

 

Heat advisory: Drake Stadium will allow spectators to bring in unopened water bottles or empty refillable water containers on Thursday due to expected high temperatures.

 

Tickets are $10. For more information, visit the IAHSAA's State Meet Central.

 

WATCH LIVE

 

The IAHSAA and IGHSAU have offered a free live stream link for viewers wishing to watch the state track and field meet: https://www.ihssn.com/track-livestream-viewing.html

 

FOLLOW ON TWITTER

 

Register sports editor Jake Ryder will be at Drake Stadium all three days of the state meet. Follow him @jakearyder.

 

THE ROAD TO STATE

 

Read more about last Friday's state-qualifying meets in this week's Grundy Register or read previews of the stories now online:

 

Spartans focused on making impact at state

 

BCLUW confident entering 1A state track and field meet

 

Big Wolverine group heads to state track

 

AGWSR's Fisher leads Cougars back to state

 

Photos: State-qualifying track and field in Grundy Center

 

SCHEDULE

 

Start times for events involving local high school track and field athletes at the co-ed state meet in Drake Stadium from May 16-18:

 

Thursday, May 16

Class 2A session

9:00 a.m. – Boys long jump: Parker Kiewiet, D-NH.

10:40 a.m. – Girls 200 prelims: Eden Barrett, D-NH.

12:10 p.m. – Boys 4x800 finals: Dike-New Hartford.

1:20 p.m. – Girls 400 finals: Alexis Jensen and Taylor Kvale, D-NH.

2:00 p.m. – Boys shuttle hurdle prelims: Dike-New Hartford.

 

Class 1A session

2:00 p.m. – Girls shot put: Kylie Willis, Grundy Center.

2:40 p.m. – Boys shuttle hurdle prelims: BCLUW.

3:20 p.m. – Girls 3,000 final: Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR.

3:50 p.m. – Boys 3,200 final: Caleb Silver, BCLUW.

4:30 p.m. – Girls long jump: Kyah Luhring, Grundy Center; Dahlia Gardiner, BCLUW.

4:40 p.m. – Boys 200 prelims: Will Grames, Grundy Center.

5:00 p.m. – Girls 4x800 finals: Grundy Center.

5:50 p.m. – Boys 4x800 finals: Grundy Center and BCLUW.

6:30 p.m. – Girls 100 prelims: Hailey Wallis, Grundy Center.

6:45 p.m. – Boys 100 prelims: Will Grames, Grundy Center; Jack Garber, BCLUW.

7:20 p.m. – Boys 400 finals: Will Grames, Grundy Center.

7:40 p.m. – Girls shuttle hurdle prelims: BCLUW.

 

Friday, May 17

Class 2A session

9:00 a.m. – Boys high jump: Dane Fuller, D-NH.

9:40 a.m. – Boys 110 high hurdles prelims: Seth Eden, D-NH.

10:20 a.m. – Boys 4x200 finals: Dike-New Hartford.

10:50 a.m. – Girls 4x200 finals: Dike-New Hartford.

11:20 a.m. – Boys 400 hurdles final: Grant Bixby, D-NH.

11:40 a.m. – Girls 400 hurdles final: Taylor Kvale, D-NH.

12:00 p.m. – Boys distance medley relay final: Dike-New Hartford.

12:40 p.m. – Girls 4x100 prelims: Dike-New Hartford.

1:20 p.m. – Girls 4x400 prelims: Dike-New Hartford.

2:00 p.m. – Boys 4x400 prelims: Dike-New Hartford.

 

Class 1A session

2:40 p.m. – Girls distance medley relay final: Grundy Center and AGWSR.

3:20 p.m. – Boys 110 high hurdles prelims: Jack Garber, BCLUW; Nick Ascher, Grundy Center.

3:40 p.m. – Girls 100 high hurdles prelims: Lizzie Garber and Olivia Hughes, BCLUW.

4:00 p.m. – Boys 4x200 final: Grundy Center.

4:30 p.m. – Girls high jump: Saari Kuehl, G-R.

5:00 p.m. – Boys 400 hurdles final: Jack Garber and Neifer Ralston, BCLUW.

5:20 p.m. – Girls 400 hurdles final: Kenna Paxson, BCLUW; Katelyn Pfaltzgraff, AGWSR.

5:40 p.m. – Boys distance medley relay final: Grundy Center and BCLUW.

6:20 p.m. – Girls 4x100 prelims: BCLUW.

6:40 p.m. – Boys 4x100 prelims: BCLUW.

7:00 p.m. – Girls 4x400 prelims: Grundy Center.

 

Saturday, May 18

All-classes running events (1A-2A-3A-4A order)

9:00 a.m. – Girls sprint medley relay final: Grundy Center and BCLUW, 1A; Dike-New Hartford, 2A.

9:50 a.m. – Boys sprint medley relay final: Grundy Center, 1A; Dike-New Hartford, 2A.

10:30 a.m. – Girls 800-meter run final: Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 1A; Taylor Kvale, D-NH, 2A.

11:10 a.m. – Boys 800-meter run final: Jensen Clapp, Grundy Center, 1A.

11:50 a.m. – Girls shuttle hurdle relay finals, TBD.

12:15 p.m. – Boys shuttle hurdle relay finals, TBD.

12:45 p.m. – Girls 100-meter dash finals, TBD.

12:55 p.m. – Boys 100-meter dash finals, TBD.

1:05 p.m. – Girls 100-meter hurdles finals, TBD.

1:15 p.m. – Boys 110-meter hurdles finals, TBD.

1:55 p.m. – Girls 200-meter dash finals, TBD.

2:05 p.m. – Boys 200-meter dash finals, TBD.

2:15 p.m. – Boys 1,600-meter run final: Derek Ciddio, Grundy Center; Caleb Silver and Ruben Montoya, BCLUW; 1A.

2:45 p.m. – Girls 1,500-meter run final: Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR; Taylor Stahl, Grundy Center, 1A.

3:25 p.m. – Girls 4x100 meter relay finals, TBD.

3:40 p.m. – Boys 4x100 meter relay finals, TBD.

3:55 p.m. – Girls 4x400 meter relay finals, TBD.

4:20 p.m. – Boys 4x400 meter relay finals, TBD.